Home Page Rice's CabinetsAbout Rice's Cabinets Barrie OntaroPicture Galleries Rice's Cabinets Barrie OntarioTestimonials For Rice's CabinetsContact Rice's Cabinets Barrie Ontario  
     
 

Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

RICE’S CABINETS INC. is committed to ensuring the privacy of our customers. We will not collect, share or sell any information that is not addressed in this statement.

Our policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial policies.

If consumers supply us with a postal address or an email address, they may receive periodic promotional information from RICE’S CABINETS INC. including our monthly e-newsletter which may occur in the future. Privacy is important to us; therefore, we will not sell, rent, or give your name or email address to anyone. At any point, you will be able to select the link at the bottom of every e-newsletter to unsubscribe. Or send us an email via our contact form requesting removal from our email database.

This web site is operated on behalf of RICE’S CABINETS INC.. This policy may be updated periodically, so please check occasionally for updates. We endeavour to keep the information contained on this site up-to-date. However, all information contained on this website is subject to change and is for information purposes only. RICE’S CABINETS INC. assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions noted on this web site.

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please contact:

RICE’S CABINETS INC.
27 Hamilton Road,
Barrie, Ontario L4N 8Y6
Attention: David Rice

All material, including text and/or pictures and images, on this entire site may NOT be downloaded for any purpose. You may not distribute copies of this information, or “frame” it on any site you create or operate, without the express written permission of RICE’S CABINETS INC.. Publications, products, contents or services referenced herein or on the Site are protected by copyright and any part of the contents of the Site cannot be used without the prior express written consent of RICE’S CABINETS INC.. Any unauthorized downloading, transmission, republication or modification of material on this web site may violate federal, common or civil law, trademark law and copyright law, and may result in legal action. Other products and company names mentioned on the Site may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

This site may contain hyperlinks to web sites operated by parties other than RICE’S CABINETS INC.. RICE’S CABINETS INC. does not control any third party web site and is therefore not responsible for the content of any linked web site or any link contained in a linked web site. RICE’S CABINETS INC. includes such links only as a convenience to you and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by RICE’S CABINETS INC. of the linked web site or any information contained in it.
Only authorized RICE’S CABINETS INC. personnel are authorized to access any personal information contained within this site, and only as it relates to business with RICE’S CABINETS INC..

What about personal information? Do you collect that?

RICE’S CABINETS INC. does not collect or house any personal information about you unless you knowingly and willingly provide it. This information is stored for the following reasons: to mail requested information, flyers and/or requested newsletter. RICE’S CABINETS INC. does not share your information unless otherwise stated.

Orders

We request information on the order form when you are placing an order on our site and/or in person in our office. We ask for contact information, such as your name, shipping address, phone number and email address. RICE’S CABINETS INC. uses this information for billing and shipping purposes. If we have trouble filling an order, this contact information will be used to get in touch with you.

What about the use of Cookies? What personal information do you request?

Any cookies, which are used on this site, will exist only to make your browsing experience easier; they will not collect important personal information, nor will they harm your computer. If you wish to view the cookies, which reside in your computer or change your browser settings to reject all cookies or ask you for approval before accepting them, use the preferences settings in your browser. By default, web browsers do accept cookies from sites. The cookies used on RICE’S CABINETS INC.’s site reside on your computer only. You may choose to reject the cookie and view the RICE’S CABINETS INC. website without error with the exception of online shopping. Your computer will need to accept cookies when purchasing a product through the secured area of our website to process your order. Cookies are also used to enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site. We use IP address to track information regarding site traffic only. We do not collect any personal information via a user's IP address.

Additional information about Canada's Privacy Act can be found at the Department of Justice Canada.

Neither RICE’S CABINETS INC. nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of date, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

This web site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we receive from consumers. However, as the Internet is not yet a fully secure medium and therefore complete confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured, RICE’S CABINETS INC. will not be liable for any damages resulting from the transmission of confidential or personal information to us. RICE’S CABINETS INC. will not be liable for any security breach at any third party service providers, associated with our site.

RICE’S CABINETS INC. has compiled the information on this web site for the use of consumers and customers. The information and material contained on this site is believed to be accurate at the time of posting. Although RICE’S CABINETS INC. attempts to ensure that all information and material remains current and accurate, some of the information is subject to change without notice and RICE’S CABINETS INC. does not warrant the accuracy, completeness and currency at all times. RICE’S CABINETS INC. reserves the right to update this Terms of Use/Privacy document at any time, without notice, by posting a new version to this web site.


 
 

 
   
Privacy Policy